It’s amazing to think that a year has passed since the first Oracle OpenWorld Europe was held at The Excel, and more amazing still to think of how many times I’ve referenced what I learned at the event since. 

I think everyone in the European Oracle community can agree that the event was exactly what users, consultants, and firms alike needed, and it was great to hear the event will continue to be held at London’s Excel for many years to come.

With over 300 sessions to choose from over the two days I hope my guide to the event is helpful to you all. If you’re struggling with clashing sessions (which I expect is inevitable) do feel free to let me know if there’s anything you’d like me to take notes on and I’ll be glad to provide you with my thoughts after the event. I’m particularly excited by the ‘lightning sessions’ aiming to distil big topics down to just fifteen minutes, and with any luck I’ll even manage a concise write-up of these talks afterwards – although I have a strong inkling that there will be so much to report back on, that doing so shall be extremely difficult.

To keep this guide simple and easy to navigate, I’ve kept the sessions I’ll be attending in bold, but also note the other sessions which caught my eye, so if you’re struggling with the same clashes as I, let’s make sure we exchange notes afterwards. 

Given the scale of OpenWorld Europe I’ve also included the locations of each talk as well as speakers and times, and if sessions are being run multiple times you’ll find details of both runnings listed together.

Aside from the Lighting Sessions I’m also looking forward to the large panel discussions on an array of important topics, and am particularly pleased to see such focus given over to the real world application of these important technologies and subjects.

As ever, do let me know if you’re also attending and keen to meet for a coffee or a swift half (I’ll naturally be sporting my trademark grey Fedora so can’t imagine too many other attendees could be mistaken for me), and if you’re unable to attend, let me know which talks and topics are of most interest to you.

See you this week!

Josh.

Wednesday

Improve the User Experience in Oracle ERP Cloud with Oracle Guided LearningEric Schupbach, OracleWednesday 08.20-08.35 Arena A – Zone 1

Turbo-Charge Your Projects with Oracle’s Project Management in the CloudFiona Purves, OracleWednesday 08.40-08.55 Arena D – Zone 5

2020 Marketing Trends – Improve Customer Experience & Drive Commercial ValueAmr Elrawi, OracleWednesday 08.40-08.55 Arena H – Zone 5

Four Keys to Satisfying Finance with Oracle ERP Financials Cloud ReportingJohn Brooks, Insight SoftwareWednesday 09.00-09.15 Arena H – Zone 4

Advanced Planning at WorldPayGags Jhuti, WorldpayWednesday 09.20-09.35 Arena H – Zone 5

Fashion Trend ScoutingFrancesco Coccia, Technology Reply SrlWednesday 09.45-10.00 Arena H – Zone 4

The New Oracle Guided Learning: A Revolution in Oracle SaaS AdoptionJames Bingham Wallis, OracleWednesday 10.00-10.15 Oracle Support Stars Bar Theatre(Repeated Thursday 08.20-08.35, Arena A – Zone 1)

Digitising Tax with PWC and OracleRichard Scammell, PWCWednesday 10.05-10.20 Arena H – Zone 4

Anchor Keynote Day 1-Safra Cruz, Oracle-Steve Dehab, Oracle-Hans van Grieken, Deloitte-Massimiliano Pogliani, illycaffeWednesday 10.40-12.10 Main Stage

Changing Lives, Changing Society with Technology. Diversity & Inclusion, Accessibility & Corporate Citizenship-Clare Harding, Oracle-Tony Nneke, Oracle-Joy Marshall, Oracle-Phil Eames, OracleWednesday 12.40-12.55 Arena G – Zone 6

Learning Across the Cloud Lifecycle: Oracle Guided Learning @ PetrofacEric Schupbach, Oracle & Linda Sellar, PetrofacWednesday 13.00-13.15 Oracle Support Stars Bar Theatre

Planning for Success: Delivering Oracle Cloud Enabled TransformationMark O’Sullivan & Devon Snyder, Grant ThorntonWednesday 13.05-13.20 Arena H – Zone 4(Repeated Thursday 09.20-09.35 Arena H – Zone 4)

How to Turn Change into Opportunity with Transformational Apps-Juergen Lindner, Oracle-Rob Tarkoff, Oracle-Rondy Ng, Oracle-Richard Jewell, Oracle-Gretchen Alarcon, Oracle-Christoph Heidler, SWS Group Management SA-Gareth Abreu, Co-Op-Sean Mitchell, Wolseley-Simon Locke, Co-OpWednesday 13.05-14.25 Main Stage

Outpacing Change in a Disrupted World – The New Core of Business-Rondy Ng, Oracle-Matthew Bradley, Oracle-Robert Churchyard, IBM-Jay Parmar, Abcam-Marta Bartolome, Spanish Stock ExchangeWednesday 14.35-15.55 Main Stage

Cx Sales: A User Experience That will Drive your Sales Teams?Edward Dewolf & Wiebke Wiedemann, OracleWednesday 14.55-15.10 Arena G – Zone 6

Data, Insight, Action: A Business Case for DigitalMichael Foote, HitachiWednesday 15.20-15.25 Arena H – Zone 4

Delivering Hyper-Personalised Marketing Campaigns and Experiences at ScaleEd Swain, OracleWednesday 15.40-15.55 Arena G – Zone 6

Closing Keynote-Dara O Briain, Comedian, and Nick Wallace, MicrosoftWednesday 16.15-17.00 Main Stage

 

Thursday

How to be Human in the Age of the MachineHannah Fry, BroadcasterThursday 09.00-09.35 Main Stage

Conversational CX – From Chatbots to Invisible Interfaces EverywhereHarald Behnike, OracleThursday 09.00-09.15 Arena H – Zone 4

The Future of Human BehaviourThimon de Jong, Futurist & Human Behaviour SpecialistThursday 09.45-10.20 Arena I – Zone 4

Anchor Keynote Day 2-Juan Loaiza, Oracle-Andrew Sutherland, Oracle-Amanda St L Jobbins (Oracle)-Rob McCargow (PWC)-Simon Hunt (Independent Contractor, Army Cadets)Thursday 10.40-12.10 Main Stage

Understanding Security in Oracle Engagement CloutOana Grigorie, OracleThursday 12.30-12.45 Oracle Support Stars Bar Theatre

Lower the Barriers, Raise the Bar: Democratising Creativity in the Entertainment Industry with AIEugen L. Gross & Kerem Sozugecer Aiconix, Thursday 13.05-13.20, Room 6 – 3rd Floor

Data & Cx: Two Disruptive Startups Your Business Must Know About Tony McCormack, Joulica & Robert Squire, ld8a.comThursday 13.25-13.40, Room 6 – 3rd Floor

The Cognitive Enterprise – Powered by IBM RapidMove for Oracle CloudRobert Churchyard, IBMThursday 13.50-14.05 Arena D – Zone 5

What to Demand from Your Partner – 2020 EditionGary Patterson & Matt Sullivan, Frontera ConsultingThursday 13.50-14.05 Arena H – Zone 4

Closing KeynoteTeam Peake, AstronautThursday 16.15-17.00 Main Stage